ORDER
OF PLAY - Match Times & Ground Arrangements


 


 


 


 


 


Last
years winners, Trinity and Zahira get a bye into Round
2.


 


 


 


 


 


 


Round
1 - 20 schools play each other as drawn on a knockout basis.


 


 


 


 


 


 


Round
2 - 10 winners plus the 2 byes play each other as drawn on a knockout basis.


 


 


 


 


 


Round 3 - 6 winners play
each other as drawn on a knockout basis.  


 


 


 


 


 


 


FINAL
- 2 out of the 3 winners from Round 3 based on Run Rate will play each other.


 


 


 


 


 


10
losers of Round 1 will play each other as drawn on a knockout basis for the Plate.


 


 


 


 


 


PLATE FINAL
- 2 out of the 5 winners based on the Run Rate will play each other.


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


TIME


GROUND 1


GROUND 2


GROUND 3


GROUND 4


 


 


 


 


 


 9 - 10


1 vs 2
(R1)


3 vs 4
(R1)


5 vs 6
(R1)


7 vs 8
(R1)


 


 


 


 


 


 10 - 11


9 vs 10
(R1)


11 vs 12
(R1)


13 vs 14
(R1)


15 vs 16
(R1)


 


 


 


 


 


 11 - 12


17 vs 18
(R1)


19 vs 20
(R1)


 A - L (R2)


 B - C (R2)


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 12 - 1


Opening Ceremony


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 1 - 2


 D vs F (R2)


 E vs K (R2)


 G vs H (R2)


 I vs J (R2)


 


 


 


 


 


 2 - 3


21 vs 22
(Plate)


23 vs 24
(Plate)


25 vs 26
(Plate)


27 vs 28
(Plate)


 


 


 


 


 


 3 - 4


29 vs 30
(Plate)


M vs N
(R3)


 O vs P (R3)


 Q vs R (R3)


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 4 -5


PLATE FINAL (Ground 2)


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 5 - 6


GRAND FINAL (Ground 1)



THE
DRAW - Festival of Cricket, Sunday 19th June 2005


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


PLATE TOURNAMENT


 


MAIN TOURNAMENT


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


PLATE FINAL


 


 


 


 


GROUND


ROUND 1


 


ROUND 2


 


ROUND 3


 


 


 


FINAL


BASED ON RUN


 


 (4 Overs)


 


(G)


(5 Overs)


 


 (5 Overs)


 


(5 Overs)


 


 


 


BASED ON


RATE BETWEEN


 


 


 


 


1


NALANDA


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


RUN RATE


31,32,33,34,35


 


 


21


 


G1


 9 - 10


A


WINNER


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


BETWEEN


 (5 Overs)


 


 


G1


 


2


WESLEY


 


 


 11 - 12


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


S, T, U


 


31


WINNER


 2 -3


 


 


 


 


 


A v L


 


WINNER


M


 


 


 


 


 (6 Overs)


 


 


 


 


 


3


THURSTAN


 


 


G3


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


22


 


G2


 9 - 10


B


WINNER


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


4


RICHMOND


 


 


 


 


 


 


 3 - 4


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


M v N


 


WINNER


S


 


 


 


 


 


 


5


HOLY CROSS


 


 


 


 


 


 


G2


 


 


 


 


TO BE


 


 


23


 


G3


 9 - 10


C


WINNER


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


TO BE


PLAYED


 


 


G2


 


6


HINDU COLLEGE


 


 


 11 - 12


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


PLAYED


ON


32


WINNER


 2 -3


 


 


 


 


 


B v C


 


WINNER


N


 


 


 


 


ON


GROUND 2


 


 


 


 


7


ST. PETER'S


 


 


G4


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


GROUND 1


 


 


 


24


 


G4


 9 - 10


D


WINNER


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 4 - 5 p.m.


 


 


 


 


8


ST. ALOYSIUS'


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 5 - 6 p.m.


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


9


DHARMARAJA


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


25


 


G1


 10 - 11


E


WINNER


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


G3


 


10


ST. BENEDICT'S


 


 


 1 - 2


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


33


WINNER


 2 -3


 


 


 


 


 


D v F


 


WINNER


O


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


11


ROYAL


 


 


G1


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


26


 


G2


 10 -11


F


WINNER


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


12


ISIPATHANA


 


 


 


 


 


 


 3 - 4


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


O v P


 


WINNER


T


 


 


 


 


 


 


13


ST. ANTHONY'S


 


 


 


 


 


 


G3


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


27


 


G3


 10 -11


G


WINNER


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


G4


 


14


ST. SEBASTIAN'S


 


 


 1 - 2


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


34


WINNER


 2 -3


 


 


 


 


 


E v K


 


WINNER


P


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


15


ANANDA


 


 


G2


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


28


 


G4


 10 -11


H


WINNER


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


16


DE MAZENOD


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


17


ST. JOSEPH'S


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


29


 


G1


 11 -12


I


WINNER


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


G1


 


18


D.S. SENANAYAKE


 


 


 1 - 2


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


35


WINNER


 3 - 4


 


 


 


 


 


G v H


 


WINNER


Q


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


19


ST. THOMAS'


 


 


G3


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


30


 


G2


 11 -12


J


WINNER


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


20


MAHINDA


 


 


 


 


 


 


 3 - 4


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


Q v R


 


WINNER


U


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


G4


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


2004 JOINT WINNERS


K


TRINITY


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 1 - 2


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


I v J


 


WINNER


R


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


G4


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


2004 JOINT WINNERS


L


ZAHIRA


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 

Our Proud Sponsors